Tourist Visa

Tourist Visa

Important to Know

Standard tourist visas are issued to citizens of Denmark, other states and stateless persons for short-term stay in the country for the purpose of tourism (going to cultural events, sight-seeing). Tourist visas are issued on the basis of a confirmation that the foreign tourist is going to be hosted by a Russian tour operator.

The maximum period of stay in Russia on a tourist visa is up to 30 days.

A tourist visa entitles visitors to enter the country to conduct brief business negotiations, attend exhibitions, auctions and medical consultations or examinations. In such cases, in order to confirm that the foreign tourist is expected, 'tourism with a special purpose' should be put in the field 'purpose of visit', and the visa will be issued for the number of days required in order to attend the event, as shown in the accommodation confirmation (provided this is no longer than 30 days). As a general rule, this type of visa cannot be issued for a period of 30 days.

Tourist visas are either single-entry or double-entry.

Double-entry tourist visas are issued to foreign nationals only in cases when, according to the documents, the tourists plan to visit other states neighboring Russia during their visit to the country (the “near abroad” countries (CIS, Baltic states)) or states from which they will return through Russian territory (e.g. China or Mongolia). The route must be stated on the tourist's ticket (or the foreign tourist’s accommodation confirmation, issued by the Russian organization hosting the tourist).

Please noteThe tourist’s medical insurance policy must contain:

  1. the date when the agreement was signed;
  2. the policy number;
  3. the full name of the insured;
  4. full details of the insurer;
  5. the policy must cover the entire period of stay in Russia for single-entry and dual-entry visas, and the duration of the first trip for multi-entry visas;
  6. a list of medical and medical-transport services provided for, including repatriation;
  7. the territory must be Worldwide, the Russian Federation, or Europe including Russia;
  8. the insured party's signature.

Insurance policies and confirmation letters which do not contain the information above and standard forms stamped by the insurer will not be accepted.

Required document

In order to apply for standard single-entry or double-entry tourist visas, you must provide:

  1. Confirmation that you are going to be hosted as a tourist by a Russian tour operator, which has its information included into the Unified Federal Register of Tour Operators;

  2. A foreign passport, which must contain at least 2 blank pages for visas, and which must be valid for a period of 6 months after the visa expires;

  3. A visa questionnaire completed on the website visa.kdmid.ru, printed and personally signed by the applicant;
    (When selecting the location where you are going to submit your documents, you must state the Visa Centre where you intend to submit your documents)

  4. A color photograph measuring 3.5 x 4.5cm with a light background, with a clear full-face image of the applicant, in which the person is not wearing dark glasses or any headgear (with the exception of persons who, due to their nationality or religious affiliation, are allowed to wear headgear in their passport photo);the photo must be taken within the last 6 months before the date of application.

  5. A medical insurance policy, valid on the territory of the Russian Federation and covering the entire duration of the visa, except in cases based on reciprocity.

Please note! The consulate may require additional documents before issuing a visa (a copy of the first page of your passport), invite you to an interview or extend the time required for consideration of your visa application.

Payment of the consular and service charges may be made at the Visa Centre.

Please note! If you are not a citizen of Denmark, you have to submit additional documents:

1. A residence permit for continuous stay in Denmark, which is valid for more than 90 days for citizens of the following countries: Albania, Bahrain, Venezuela, Haiti, Egypt, Ireland, Lesotho, Libya, Macedonia, Mali, Mexico, New Zealand, The United Arab Emirates, Oman, The Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Saudi Arabia, Sierra Leone, Equatorial Guinea, South Africa, Japan.

Depending on the national legislation, a document, which provides evidence for continuous residence in Denmark for more than 90 days, can be a study visa, a work visa, work permit, a temporary residence permit, etc.

2. Permanent residence permit in Denmark or a similar document for citizens of the following countries: Algeria, Angola, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Vietnam, Georgia, India, Iraq, Iran, China, The Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Rwanda, Syria, Somalia, Chad, Sri Lanka, Ethiopia.

Required document

For citizens of Denmark and the European Union

Processing time Consular fees Service fee
(incl. VAT)
Single or double-entry visa    
4 business days 560 DKK 210 DKK
7 calendar days 280 DKK 210 DKK
For groups (more than 20 applications)    
14 calendar days 280 DKK 210 DKK

Note! If you are a stateless person or not a citizen of Denmark, please find out about your visa fees by contacting our Call-Center operators at the Russian Visa Application Center.

Visa fees and processing time for citizens of other countries and stateless persons are calculated according to the ”Tariff for consular fees, charged by Consular institutions of the Russian Federation”.