FAQ

1. HOW DO I REGISTER FOR AN APPOINTMENT?
2. CAN I SUBMIT DOCUMENTS ON BEHALF OF THE PERSON TRAVELLING?
3. CAN I SUBMIT DOCUMENTS FOR A GROUP OF PEOPLE? HOW MANY APPOINTMENT RECORDS DO I NEED TO CREATE IN THE ON-LINE BOOKING SYSTEM AND WHOSE DATA SHOULD I GIVE?
4. DO I NEED TO REGISTER FOR AN APPOINTMENT IN ORDER TO OBTAIN A PASSPORT?
5. CAN I SUBMIT DOCUMENTS FOR TWO VISAS AT THE SAME TIME?
6. WHERE CAN I FIND OUT WHICH TYPE OF VISA I NEED?
7. WHICH TYPE OF INSURANCE DO I NEED?
8. UNDER WHICH CIRCUMSTANCES AM I REQUIRED TO OBTAIN A CERTIFICATE CONFIRMING THAT I AM HIV-NEGATIVE?
9. WHICH DOCUMENTS MUST I PRESENT ONLY ORIGINAL COPIES OF, AND IN WHICH CIRCUMSTANCES?
10. WHICH COUNTRIES' NATIONALS DO NOT REQUIRE VISAS TO TRAVEL TO THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION?
11. I AM NOT AN EU CITIZEN - UNDER WHICH CIRCUMSTANCES CAN I OBTAIN A VISA?
12. WHICH DOCUMENTS ARE REQUIRED BY CITIZENS OF AUSTRALIA, THE USA, THE UK, CANADA AND GEORGIA?
13. FOR HOW MANY DAYS CAN YOU CONTINUE TRAVELLING ON A TOURIST VISA?
14. I AM GOING TO BE CHANGING FLIGHTS AT A RUSSIAN AIRPORT. WILL I NEED A TRANSIT VISA?
15. I AM PLANNING TO TRAVEL AROUND RUSSIA BY CAR. WHICH ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS WILL I NEED?
16. CAN I OBTAIN AN EXPRESS VISA? HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE FOR VISAS TO BE PREPARED?
17. HOW TO REGISTER UPON ARRIVING IN RUSSIA?


1. HOW DO I REGISTER FOR AN APPOINTMENT?

There are various ways of registering for an appointment at the Visa Centre. You can:

- Register independently, using the online-system for booking an appointment;
- Call one of the phone numbers shown on the site and register with the help of an operator;
- Come to the Visa Centre and register for an appointment in person;


2. CAN I SUBMIT DOCUMENTS ON BEHALF OF A PERSON TRAVELLING TO RUSSIA?

No. All the applicants have to come personally to the Russian Visa Application Center to provide a complete set of their fingerprints at the day they submit their documents.


3. CAN I SUBMIT DOCUMENTS FOR A GROUP OF PEOPLE? HOW MANY APPOINTMENTS DO I NEED TO MAKE ON THE ONLINE BOOKING SYSTEM, AND FOR WHICH PEOPLE DO I NEED TO PROVIDE DATA?

Please read the guidelines on how to use the digital system for registering for an appointment:

P.2. Each appointment time includes the provision of services to a single applicant, in relation to a single set of documents for a single person.

P.5. ... When registering to submit documents, information must be provided about the person requiring a visa.

I.e. if you are submitting documents for several people, you must book several consecutive appointments for each person, each time stating the information about the person whose set of documents you are going to submit in order to obtain a visa.

Remember,  all the applicants have to come personally to the Russian Visa Application Center to provide a complete set of their fingerprints at the day their documents are being submitted.


4. DO I NEED TO REGISTER FOR AN APPOINTMENT TO PICK UP MY PASSPORT?

No. Passports are issued at the Russian Visa Centre each day between the hours of 12:00 and 16:00 from Monday till Thursday and between the hours of 12:00 and 15:30 on Fridays on a first-come basis.

When documents are submitted, one of our staff will inform you of the date and approximate time when you will be able to collect your passport. Please come and collect your passport at the right time, to keep queues to a minimum!


5. CAN I SUBMIT DOCUMENTS FOR TWO VISAS AT THE SAME TIME?

No. Under Russian legislation, no passport may contain two valid visas at the same time.

If you already have a valid visa in your passport (e.g. an unused single-entry visa, a double-entry visa with which you have only entered the country once or an unused multi-entry visa), then it will be cancelled when you are applying for a new visa. If the valid visa is in your second passport, than you have to submit the second passport as well.


6. WHERE CAN I FIND OUT WHICH TYPE OF VISA I NEED?

Information about the various types of visa can be found on the website of the Russian Visa Centre, in the section: 'Categories of visa', or on the website of the Embassy of the Russian Federation in Denmark.


7. WHAT KIND OF INSURANCE DO I NEED?

Your insurance must cover any costs related to unexpected illness or accidents whilst you are away from home:

- The cost of an ambulance, hospital and medical treatment, and also medicines;
- The cost of returning the patient to their home country;
- Accommodation and living costs for an individual accompanying the insured party;
- In the event of fatal accidents, the cost of an overseas funeral or of returning the remains of the deceased to their homeland.

When applying for a visa to enter the Russian Federation, the person has to submit a proof of medical insurance.

The insurance must be valid throughout the entire territory of the Russian Federation, for the duration of the person's stay in the country.

Foreign nationals applying to obtain a multi-entry annual visa need to provide insurance only for the dates of their first visit to the country.


8. UNDER WHICH CIRCUMSTANCES AM I REQUIRED TO OBTAIN A CERTIFICATE CONFIRMING THAT I AM HIV-NEGATIVE?

A blood test result confirming that you are HIV-negative is required for all individuals applying for a work visa or study visa (whether single-entry, double-entry or multi-entry) based on an invitation from the Federal Migration Service (FMS RF), as these visas may be extended in Russia.


9. WHICH DOCUMENTS MUST BE PROVIDED AS ORIGINALS, AND IN WHICH CIRCUMSTANCES?

Only original versions, not copies, must be provided for the following documents:

- The passport valid for at least 6 months after the expiry date of the visa (1.5 years from the date of validity of the visa when applying for work or study visa);
- The visa questionnaire printed out and personally signed by the applicant. The signature must be the same as the one in the passport;
- The photograph;
- The invitation for a multi-entry visa. When applying for work, study, humanitarian multi-entry visa or business visas, based on invitations from the Federal Migration Service (FMS of Russia), original versions of these documents must be provided;
- Copies of invitations from the FMS of Russia may only be accepted in order to process single-entry or double-entry business or humanitarian visas, with the proviso that if necessary the consulate may request that the original invitation be provided.

Please note: The consulate may demand to see the originals of documents for which copies have already been provided.


10. WHICH COUNTRIES' NATIONALS DO NOT REQUIRE VISAS TO TRAVEL TO THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION?

Entry visas for the Russian Federation are not required for citizens of countries which have entered into a mutual Agreement on the cancellation or easing of their visa system with Russia.

As a general rule, only short-term travel (lasting no more than 90 days in each 180-day period) may be undertaken without a visa.  In the event that a longer visit to Russia is required, the relevant long-term visa must be applied for.

Visas are not required in cases of entry and exit under the  ྄ ‘72 ྄ hours visa-free' programme (on a ferry).


11. I AM NOT AN EU CITIZEN - HOW CAN I OBTAIN A VISA?

Foreign nationals from countries which are not members of the European Union may only apply for a visa to the Russian Federation on a tourist invitation, an invitation from the Federal Migration Service (FMS) or an invitation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. (unless stipulated otherwise under an international agreement with the Russian Federation).

In addition, they must provide documents, documents must be provided which confirm the legality of the person's residence in Denmark (residency permit, work permit, rent book or electricity bill).

Nationals from countries which represent a migration risk may only apply for visas in person and only if they have a residency permit in Denmark. In addition they have to go for an interview to the Russian Consulate in Denmark. In addition, they have to attend an interview at the Russian Consulate in Denmark.


12. WHICH DOCUMENTS ARE REQUIRED FOR CITIZENS OF AUSTRALIA, THE USA, THE UK, CANADA AND GEORGIA?

Citizens from all the above-mentioned countries must fill in a two-page visa questionnaire;

Australian nationals applying for a business visa must provide a detailed personal history (with a Russian translation).


13. HOW LONG CAN I CONTINUE TRAVELLING ON A TOURIST VISA?

You can stay in Russia for up to one month (30 days) on a tourist visa.


14. I AM GOING TO BE CHANGING FLIGHTS AT A RUSSIAN AIRPORT. WILL I NEED A TRANSIT VISA?

If you are going to be changing flights inside the transit area in less than 24 hours or without changing terminal at all, you will not need a transit visa.  In such cases, however, you may not leave the airport to travel into the city.

If you are changing flights at the airport, you will only need a transit visa if you are going to be in the transit area for more than 24 hours or if you need to leave the transit area (e.g. to change terminal when switching from an international flight to a domestic flight).

The Russian Visa Centre recommends that when you purchase your tickets, you clarify with the carrier whether or not you are going to need a transit visa for your chosen journey. PLEASE NOTE! In cases of enforced transit, you may only apply for a visa at the consular section inside the airport.


15. I AM PLANNING TO TRAVEL AROUND RUSSIA BY CAR. WHICH ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS WILL I NEED?

You should be aware that auto transit and auto travel are two distinct concepts.

Transit means the enforced crossing of Russian territory by the shortest possible route, e.g. when there is no other way of getting to your final port of call, or when all other routes will take too long.

The time required for transit is assessed based on a calculation of 500 km/day along the shortest possible route (you can check this using a service such as Google maps).

Auto travel around Russia along any other route is considered normal or auto tourism. To apply for a visa in such cases, you should present pre-paid vouchers from hotels at points along your journey, or confirmation that you are going to be hosted as a foreign tourist from any tourism organization accredited by the MFA of the RF, which will select the best possible route and site of accommodation (from among the hotels on your route). In such cases the purpose of your visit will be 'auto tourism'.

No vehicle documents or vehicle insurance are required in order to apply for your visa. However, you may need such documents at the border and during your trip.


16. CAN I OBTAIN AN EXPRESS VISA? HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE FOR VISAS TO BE PREPARED?

You may submit the documents at the Russian Visa for a Consular institution consideration on a possibility of issuing an express visa (up to 3 business days).

Please note, that the decision to issue a visa on expedite basis is  taken by the Ambassador or Consul General of the Russian Federation.

Service fee remains the same regardless the processing time. Please inquire with the closest Russian Visa Center for further information.


17.HOW TO REGISTER UPON ARRIVING IN RUSSIA?

Foreign nationals must register within seven business days of entering the Russian Federation, and must possess documentation issued by a local Federal Migration Service office proving that they have arrived at their intended location in Russia. The hosting organization is responsible for the entire registration procedure.

Foreigners are obliged to provide the hosting organization their passport and Migration card, which was filled out prior to entering the Russian Federation. In such cases, your passport and Migration card cannot be taken away.

The host may be a Russian citizen, a foreign citizen permanently residing in the Russian Federation, a stateless person which has permanent residence, or legal entities and/or their affiliated partners or representatives with whom the foreigner physically resides or is employed by.

Upon checking into the hotel, the hosting party becomes the hotel administration, which must inform the Federal Migration Service of a foreigner's arrival within 24 hours. Likewise, they are responsible to take all required steps for registering a foreign citizen, and for ensuring that all established rules are followed.

Upon your departure from Russia, the hosting organization is required to inform the local Federal Migration Service office within 24 hours based on the organization's residence by forwarding the removable portion of the migration card in order to be removed from the migrant registry.

 

  1. Methods of registration
    How to register:
    • In person
    • Through a legal representative
    • Via a multifunctional center

    How to complete the procedure:
    • In person
    • Through a legal representative
    • Via a multifunction center


  2. Turnaround times
    Processing time:
    1 Business day

    Processing time within which services must be registered:
    1 Business day

  3. Who can be registered:
    • Legal entities
    • Foreign citizens
    • Stateless persons


  4. Basis for registration: 
    In order to begin the procedure, one must obtain notification of arrival from the hosting organization or foreign citizen directly, or likewise via postal notification of arrival from the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation after submission of all required documents.

  5. Outcome
    Registration of arrival with the Federal Migration Service.